top of page
[…] All change orders will be charged a $150.00 document fee to be paid at the end of the project.

DEDUCTIBLE LAW

Texas law requires a person insured under a property insurance policy to pay any deductible applicable to a claim made under the policy. It is a violation of Texas law for a seller of goods or services who reasonably expects to be paid wholly or partly from the proceeds of a property insurance claim to knowingly allow the insured person to fail to pay, or assist the insured person's failure to pay, the applicable insurance deductible.

Citation: Texas Business & Commerce Code § 27.02 ("Goods or Services Paid for by Insurance Proceeds: Payment of Deductible Required").

Also: The statute makes it a Class B misdemeanor to violate this provision. Texas Penal Code § 27.02.

Additionally, the insurer-education program must include information regarding the requirements of this chapter and Section 27.02. Texas Insurance Code § 707.004.